Case 14-35043-bjh11 Doc 1569 Filed 09/16/16 Entered 09/16/16 17:23:26 Page 1 of 51
[…] C. IRS Position Regarding its Claim Against Charles Wyly, Jr., the Charles Probate Estate and IOMT Owned Property

The IRS has assessed Charles Wyly, Jr. and the Charles Probate Estate over $249 million in international tax penalties, and has asserted by statutory notices of deficiency claims for estate taxes, over $35 million in gift taxes, penalties, and interest, and over $445 million in income taxes, penalties and interest. Charles Wyly’s death does not relieve his estate of the tax obligations he incurred prior to his death. The IRS maintains that under Section 101.052 of the Texas Estate Code “[t]he community property subject to the sole or joint management, control, and disposition of a spouse during marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that spouse on death.” Consequently, the IRS maintains that it has a claim superior to the Debtor’s interest in the Charles Probate Estate and the IOMT assets that the Debtor contemplates using to fund the Plan.