Duquesne Law Review
[…] To statutorily regulate at-will employment, the National Conference of Commissioners of Uniform State Laws prepared the Model Employment Termination Act ("Model Act"). 169 The Model need for a federal statute abrogating at-will employment). 162. Mo. REV. STAT. § 290.140 (1993) (requiring a corporation to provide any employee who has voluntarily quit or who has been terminated after at least ninety days of employment, with a letter explaining "the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service"). 163. P.R. LAws ANN. tit. 29, § 185a (1999) (guaranteeing severance pay for the termination of at-will employees). 164. S.C CODE ANN. § 41-17-10 to 41-17-70 (Law.