Boston College Law Review Volume 16 Article 2 Issue 3 Special Issue The Securities Laws: A Prognosis
[…] Discretionary managers are under a fiduciary duty to seek best execution on trades for their clients. 12 Best execution has been interpreted to mean best price, 13 although there is a substantial body of opinion that an adviser may pay commissions above best price in return for research for the accounts he manages. 114 But if an adviser pays a commission 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(3) {1970). 109 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(7) (1970). "IS See text at notes 99-101 supra. Section 202(a){11) provides: "'Investment adviser' . . . does not include (A) a bank, or any bank holding company as defined in the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 which is not an investment company. . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11) (1970). '' See, e.g., Delaware Mgmt. Co., SEC Securities Exchange Act Release No. 8128, reprinted in [1966-67 Transfer Binder] CCH Fed. Sec. L. Rep.