Boston College Law Review Volume 16 Article 2 Issue 3 Special Issue The Securities Laws: A Prognosis
[…] III. CONCLUSION In light of the current state of the federal securities laws, broker-dealers offering discretionary management services face an unhappy future. Unless the Continental Commodities' 57 construc- tion of investment contract is undercut, 158 discretionary accounts will have to be registered as securities. Unless the SEC's position in the First National City Bank 159 case is modified, the discretionary accounts, taken collectively,' 60 of an individual broker-dealer will have to be registered as an investment company. Unless section

154 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6 (1970), which states: It shall be unlawful for any investment advisory by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or indirectly—

(3) acting as principal for his own account, knowingly to sell any security to or purchase any security from a client, or acting as broker for a person other than such client, knowingly to effect any sale or purchase of any security for the account of such client, without disclosing to such client in writing before the completion of such transaction the capacity in which he is acting and obtaining the consent of the client to such transaction .. . . 155 Block positioners prefer not to tie up their own capital when they handle orders for their customers.