Boston College Law Review Volume 16 Article 2 Issue 3 Special Issue The Securities Laws: A Prognosis
[…] Puts are used by holders of stock for hedging for the duration of the contract, although they may be purchased at any time. G. Munn, Encyclopedia of Banking & Finance 767 (7th ed. F. Garcia rev. 1973). 49 See text at note 46, supra. 5° 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(11) (1970). 51 15 U.S.C. § 77c(b) (1970). 52 15 U.S.C. § 77d(2) (1970). 53 Section 3(b) provides: The Commission may from time to time by its rules and regulations, and subject to such terms and conditions as may be prescribed therein, add any class of securities to the securities exempted as provided in this section, if it finds that the enforcement of this subchapter with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering; but no issue of securities

356 REGULATING DISCRETIONARY MANAGEMENT not at all clear. that registration would not still be required.