Planning Commission Hearing Staff Report Hearing Date: October 23, 2019
[…] All of the FI zoned land is located on the west side of I-15 on the very north end of the City. The minimum parcel/lot size in the FI Zone is 10,000 SF. Currently, drug related uses (e.g., manufacturing of medicinal chemicals or analgesics manufacturing) are conditionally permitted in the FI Zone. There is a combined total of approximately 480 acres of land in the A1.10 and FI Zone. The proposal also includes a definition of cannabis production establishment, which definition reads essentially the same as the definition for such in Subsection 4-41a-102(7) of the Utah Code. FINDINGS OF FACT 1. A portion of Section 4-41a-406 of the Utah Code requires that “the operation of a cannabis production establishment shall be a permitted industrial use [or agricultural use if in an agricultural zone] in any industrial [or agricultural] zone unless the municipality or county has designated by ordinance, before an individual submits a land use permit application for a cannabis production establishment, at least one industrial zone [and one agricultural zone] in which the operation of a cannabis production establishment is a permitted use.” 2. Subsection 4-41a-102(7) of the Utah Code defines cannabis production establishment as “a cannabis cultivation facility, a cannabis processing facility, or an independent cannabis testing laboratory.”