Do, Has, at I Longman & Aug 0 9 2~13 Walker I P.A
[…] Department of Professional Regulation, 500 So. 2d 324 (Fla. I st DCA 1986), a more recent case may determine the issue. A very similar issue was addressed more recently by the 4th District Court of Appeal in Ortiz v. Board of Medicine, 882 So. 2d 402 (Fla 4th DCA 2004). Section 120.52(8), Florida Statutes provides that a rule is invalid when "[t]he agency exceed[s] its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required," § 120.52(8)(b), or "(t]he rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions oflaw implemented."§ 120.52(8)(c). Section 458.303(2), Florida Statutes (the Medical Practice Act) states in relevant part: Nothing ... shall be construed to prohibit any service rendered by a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse, if such service is rendered under the direct supervision and control of a licensed physician who provides specific direction for any service to be performed and gives final approval to all services performed ... 1n Ortiz, the Board of Medicine adopted a Rule which included the following language: "If the anesthesia provider is not an anesthesiologist, there must be a licensed M.D., or D.O., anesthesiologist, other than the surgeon, to provide direct supervision of the administration and maintenance of