INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER LIABILITY FOR DEFAMATION:
[…] Parliament to enact the Defamation Act in 2013. The Defamation Act, which consists of seventeen sections, revised statutory law while codifying the common law principles. It is likely to effect a dramatic change in U.K. libel law.502 The Defamation Act reflects the continuing liberalization of U.K. law that started in the late 1990s. Lord Donald Nicholls in Reynolds noted in 1999:

Preserving Comity, 99 GEO. L.J. 189, 226 (2010) (proposing federal legislation authorizing U.S. authors to sue foreign defamation plaintiffs for money damages).

499 Section 4102(a) of the SPEECH Act states:

(a) First Amendment Considerations. (1) In general. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal or State law, a domestic court shall not recognize or enforce a foreign judgment for defamation unless the domestic court determines that – (A) the defamation law applied in the foreign court’s provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and press in that case as would be provided by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States and by the constitution and law of the State in which the domestic court is located.

SPEECH Act, 28 U.S.C. § 4102 (2010).

500 [2005] EWHC 1156 (QB) (American author Rachel Ehrenfeld wrote “Funding Evil: How Terrorism is Financed and How to Stop it” to reveal that international networks financed terrorists.