Florida State University Law Review
[…] L. No. 91- 513, §50d, 84 Stat. 1236, 1271 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 872(c)). 337. Janlori Goldman & Angela Choy, Privacy and Confidentiality in Health Research, in 2 NAT’L BIOETHICS ADVISORY COMM’N, ETHICAL & POLICY ISSUES IN RESEARCH INVOLVING HUMAN PARTICIPANTS C-1, C-18 (2001). 338. 42 U.S.C. § 241(d) (2002). 458 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34:415 names and other identifiable data about research participants that otherwise may be summoned “under Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, administrative, legislative, or other proceedings.”339 The NIH has taken the position that certificates of confidentiality, which have been available for non-federally funded research since 1993,340 su- persede contrary state and federal laws, and case law has upheld certifi- cates of confidentiality against otherwise compulsory disclosures.341