Commonwealth of Milk Marketing Board 2301 North Cameron Street Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408 717/787-4194 717/783-6492
[…] We believe that maintaining prices paid to Pennsylvania producers for their milk that is processed in a Pennsylvania plant will not require the Board to establish milk marketing areas outside Pennsylvania. Nor do we believe that we are prohibited from basing prices upon conditions outside Pennsylvania, if those conditions “affect[] the milk industry in [a Pennsylvania] milk marketing area . . . .”

Section 801 requires the Board to “maintain . . . prices paid to producers, to dealers and to stores for milk in the respective milk marketing areas [established within the Commonwealth].” That is precisely what we would do if we establish an over-order producer price on milk produced in Pennsylvania and processed in Pennsylvania.