Commonwealth of Milk Marketing Board 2301 North Cameron Street Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408 717/787-4194 717/783-6492
[…] Therefore, we find sufficient evidence and changed circumstances to overrule OGO A-894 Supplemental as it applies to establishing an over-order price on milk produced in Pennsylvania, processed in Pennsylvania, and utilized as a Class I product in another state with a state-mandated Class I over-order producer price.

The Board believes that title transfer issues should not be an insurmountable issue in establishing over-order prices for Pennsylvania produced and processed milk. Title transfer issues are determined by 13 Pa. C.S.A. § 2401. Where the parties to a transaction explicitly agree on where title transfers, that agreement controls. Where the parties have not explicitly agreed on where title transfers, “title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . if the contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place of shipment; but if the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on tender there”. In the case of Pennsylvania produced and processed milk (in the absence of an explicit agreement regarding title transfer) title is either going to transfer at the farm in Pennsylvania “at the time and place of shipment,” or title is going to transfer upon acceptable tender at the processing