Commonwealth of Milk Marketing Board 2301 North Cameron Street Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408 717/787-4194 717/783-6492
[…] No party offered any reason why we should now overrule our precedent regarding establishing an over-order price on milk processed out-of-state. We did eventually stop questions regarding the mechanics and minutiae of Board Staff’s approach to title transfer, but no party offered any hint that any evidence would be offered regarding any reason the Board should overrule our precedent on this issue.

51. The Dealers argue that pursuant to section 801 of the Law the Board does not have the authority to grant the relief sought by the petitions. According to the Dealers, section 801 requires the Board to “ascertain . . . reasonable milk marketing areas within the Commonwealth” and requires that the Board “base all prices upon all conditions affecting the milk industry in each milk marketing area . . . .” Since, the Dealers suggest, the petitions would result in the Board establishing milk marketing areas outside Pennsylvania, and basing prices upon conditions outside Pennsylvania, the Board may not grant any of the relief requested by the Petitioners.