Commonwealth of Milk Marketing Board 2301 North Cameron Street Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408 717/787-4194 717/783-6492
[…] 52. Section 808 of the Law states “that the prices prescribed by the Board for milk produced in this Commonwealth, and sold or delivered or made available . . . for shipment into and ultimate sale in another state, shall not be destructive of the price structure of producers in such other state.” The Petitioners suggest that granting the relief that they have requested “would recognize and carry out this mandate of the Law.”

We do not believe that the Legislature intends for the Board to affirmatively act every time another state establishes a mandated over-order price. Section 801 of the Law requires the Board to establish prices that “will be most beneficial to the public interest, best protect the milk industry of the Commonwealth and insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to inhabitants of the Commonwealth . . . .” Reading section 808 together with section 801, we believe that the Legislature intends for the Board, when setting prices, to establish prices that will be most beneficial to the public interest, best protect Pennsylvania’s milk industry, and insure a sufficient quantity of pure and