Commonwealth of Milk Marketing Board 2301 North Cameron Street Harrisburg, PA 17110-9408 717/787-4194 717/783-6492
[…] The Board does not believe that section 808 is a mandate to act based on the actions of other states, but rather a proscription on action in the first instance when setting prices. The Board’s overwhelmingly primary mission is laid out in section 801 to establish prices that “will be most beneficial to the public interest, best protect the milk industry of the Commonwealth and insure a sufficient quantity of pure and wholesome milk to inhabitants of the Commonwealth . . . .” In other words, in our view section 808 does not require the Board to react, but rather is a prohibition on taking certain action in the first place.