COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] The

Kentucky utilities that are members of PJM must know the amount of DR or EER being bid by a Kentucky retail customer into PJM. Absent that information, the utilities are unable to meet their respective statutory obligations under KRS 278.030(2) to adequately plan to meet load requirements. This will likely result in the utilities' overestimating their respective load requirements, resulting in unneeded generating capacity whose costs will be passed on to retail customers.

As noted above, KRS 278.010(17) defines DSM as "any conservation, load management, or other utility activity intended to influence the level or pattern of customer usage or demand, including home energy assistance programs. Under Kentucky law, the definition of "DSM" is broad, and it includes not only the DR programs offered by PJM,

27 ld. at 21 .