COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] COMMISSION FINDINGS

In reviewing EKPC's request for a declaratory order, the Commission finds that while only EKPC is the applicant, the issues raised similarly impact Kentucky Power and

Duke Kentucky, and for that reason the decisions we reach in this Order apply equally to each of them. All of the electric utility parties to this case fully support EKPC's application.12

The Commission begins its analysis of the legal issues presented in EKPC's application by reference to Kentucky's utility law as set forth in KRS Chapter 278. Under

KRS 278.040(2), "[t]he jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in th is state [and] [t]he commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities . . .." A "utility" is defined in KRS 278.01 0(3)(a) as "any person . .