Elections, Neutrality Agreements, and Card Checks: the Aif Lure of the Political Model of Industrial Democracy James Y
[…] L. REV. 1379, 1423 (1993) (stating that “[w]hile the diminished bargaining power of individual workers vitiated the normative force of their voluntary choice to submit to the authority of the large-scale enterprise, collective bargaining would empower workers sufficiently to cleanse that choice of duress”); Shulman, supra note 8, at 1000 (explaining that the NLRA established a “bare legal framework [that] is hardly an encroachment on the premise that wages and other conditions of employment be left to autonomous determination by employers and labor”); see also National Labor Relations Act § 151 (citing the “inequality of bargaining power” between centralized employers and employees “who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract” as a reason that the NLRA was needed); 78 CONG. REC. 3678 (1934) (statement of Sen.