UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Sabri..., 2007 WL 4682923...
[…] Benkahla's Br. at 33-34. To the contrary, the government established that the investigation obstructed by Benkahla encompassed numerous violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A and 2339B - - two enumerated statutes - - that were calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by others besides Timimi and Abu Ali.

Application Note 1 to Section 3A1.4 provides that a “federal crime of terrorism” has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5). In 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), the term “federal crime of terrorism” is defined to include an offense that violates any of a lengthy list of criminal statutes, and that “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or *59 coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct.” In particular, the list of applicable criminal statutes includes 18 U.S.C. § 2339A and § 2339B (relating to providing material support to terrorist organizations).