Vanderbilt University Law School Scholarship@Vanderbilt Law
[…] The penalty model also finesses the unsavory spectacle of police officers and departments paying criminals.2 49 And it avoids the sticky distributive problems that arise in a civil action when numerous of-

245. See Amar, supra note 3, at 811-16. 246. Cf Patton, supra note 79, at 761-62 (describing difficulties of obtaining discovery in § 1983 litigation cases concerning use of excessive force). 247. For one example of this model, consider the administrative enforcement mechanisms of the Environmental Protection Agency. See, e.g., Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319 (1994); Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7413 (1994). 248. See, e.g., Rivers & Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 411 (1994) ("In the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine [is] to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction."); False Claims Act, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3729-3733 (1994) (encouraging whistle blowing). 249. Some commentators have argued that people who abuse their rights to privacy and autonomy for the purpose of committing crime sacrifice those rights.