LA CROSSE COUNTY NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] Stat. § 62.13(5) “Disciplinary actions against subordinates”), as opposed to merely a “cause” standard.

Unlike the “cause” standard applicable to the Chief, the “just cause” standard for subordinates is very specific and well- defined; the statutes provide a specific list of standards applicable for determining “just cause” in disciplinary actions against subordinates. 9 When a Chief specifically stands accused of violating a rule or order, these “just cause” standards also apply to

8 Under Wisconsin Statute § 62.13(3), the “chief of police … shall hold their offices during good behavior, subject to suspension or removal by the board [PFC] for cause.” 9 Under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em), that list includes: (em) No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par.