Fordham Law Review
[…] Traditionally, the common law has required that all offers be revo- cable unless a promise to the contrary is supported by consideration, or formerly (and still in some jurisdictions) a seal. Today, however, for the sale of goods, the U.C.C. section 2-205 provides: An offer by a merchant to buy or sell goods in a signed writing which gives assurance that it will be held open needs no considera- tion to be irrevocable for a reasonable time or during a stated time but in no event for a time exceeding three months; but such term on a form supplied9 by the offeree must be separately signed by the offeror.1 New York has a similar statute, dating before the adoption of the U.C.C., that is not limited to "merchants." Similarly, the UNIDROIT provision applies to commercial transactions generally and not merely to goods.