OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] C. The Subpoena Describes the Areas for Testimony in Sufficient Detail

Humana states that particular matters for examination in the subpoena12 “are vague and confusing.” Pet., 10. Humana similarly states that the descriptions of three topics13 do not adequately “inform Humana of the specific areas of inquiry to be addressed in the” investigational hearing. Id. As an initial matter, we note that Humana did not raise these contentions during the required meet and confer process. See Pet. 3-5; 16 C.F.R. § 2.10(a)(2) (Commission rule requiring petitioner to confer with Commission staff “in an effort in good faith to resolve by agreement the issues raised by the petition”). If Humana had done so, it could have resolved any uncertainties by conferring with Commission staff.