OF AMERICA BEFORE THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] Id. As an initial matter, we note that Humana did not raise these contentions during the required meet and confer process. See Pet. 3-5; 16 C.F.R. § 2.10(a)(2) (Commission rule requiring petitioner to confer with Commission staff “in an effort in good faith to resolve by agreement the issues raised by the petition”). If Humana had done so, it could have resolved any uncertainties by conferring with Commission staff. To the extent that Humana did not raise these issues with Commission staff, Humana’s complaint is not properly before us. 16 C.F.R. § 2.7(k) (“[A]bsent extraordinary circumstances, [Commission] will consider only issues raised during the meet and confer process.”). Nonetheless, we address Humana’s arguments in the exercise of our discretion.

10 See, e.g., QBE Ins. Corp. v.