Peckham Industries, Inc
[…] This provision of the Sherman Act does not require proof of an agreement, and restricts even unilateral conduct by a single firm. However, § 2 is only implicated by single firm conduct when a defendant has achieved “monopoly power,” or is attempting to achieve a “monopoly position” in a “relevant market” and has a dangerous probability of succeeding. 14.5.2.3 Section 3 of the Clayton Act, Section 3 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 14, prohibits leases or sales of “goods . . . or other commodities . . . on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . or other commodities of a competitor . . . where the effect . . . may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.” This prohibition on sales or leases on condition applies to tying arrangements and exclusive dealing agreements that involve “goods . . . or other commodities.” Peckham Industries, Inc Confidential