DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] Published by Via Sapientiae, 2016 29 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 10, Iss. 1 [2016], Art. 6

106 DEPAUL J ART& ENT. LAW [Vol.[ X:77

by advisory panels, which are comprised of experts in the relevant artistic field. 178 In 1989, Congress, prompted by public controversy over provocative photographs that appeared in two NEA-funded exhibits, 179 inserted amendments into the NEA's reauthorization bill. 80 One of the amendments was Amendment §954 (d)(1) which ensured that "artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which [grant] applications are judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect 181 for the direct beliefs and values of the American public." Congress also agreed to create an Independent Commission to review the NEA's grant-making procedures."' The respondents in this case were four performance artists who independently applied for NEA grants before §954 (d)(1) was enacted.'83 They were denied funding and filed suit, alleging the NEA