United States of America s18
[…] Docket No. R2010-4R - 29 - Section IV: Commission Analysis

The Commission reiterates its finding in Order No. 547 that the 2008-2009 recession and its impact on postal volumes constituted exigent circumstances and that it was those exigent circumstances that authorized the Exigent Request. Order No. 547 at 3, 50. The Court did not overturn this finding, and the Commission will not relitigate that issue in this proceeding.

b. “Reasonable and Equitable and Necessary” Tests

Some participants comment on the “reasonable and equitable and necessary” tests in section 3622(d)(1)(E), which require exigent rate adjustments to be “reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States.”

In its comments, GCA proposes its interpretation of the “reasonable and equitable and necessary” tests.