United States of America s18
[…] Id. at 22. These bills did not require the Commission to consider or evaluate specific factors when reaching its decision. Id. (citation omitted). Under these bills, the Commission could have granted an exigent request without finding that the proposed adjustments met the “reasonable and equitable and necessary” tests.

Later bills narrowed the scope of the Commission’s determination by requiring the Commission to account for certain costs anticipated by the Postal Service, such as wages, benefits, and transportation costs. Id. These restrictions culminated in section 3622(d)(1)(E), which requires the Commission to evaluate whether the proposed adjustments are “reasonable and equitable and necessary to enable the Postal Service, under best practices of honest, efficient, and economical management, to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States.” This new standard contains conjunctive, multi-part tests that the Commission must apply and the Postal Service must meet before an exigent request may be granted. Id. at 23.