PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Chassis > Variable Effort Steering > Variable Effort Steering System Check Variable Effort Steering System Check

NOTE

Applicable vehicles: . DeVille, Eldorado (VIN E/K) Variable Effort Steering System Check

Step Action Value(s) Yes No Connect a Scan Tool to the data link connector (DLC). 1 Does the Scan Tool -- Go to Diagnostic communicate with the System Check - Data electronic brake and Link traction control module Communications in (EBTCM)? Go to Step 2 Wiring Systems 1. Use the Scan Tool in order to enter the ABS/TCS/I CCS Diagnostic Trouble 2 Codes -- (DTC). 2. Inspect for the DTC C1241. Go to DTC Does the Scan Tool C1241 display DTC C1241 as Magnasteer current or history DTC? Malfunction Go to Step 3

Use the Scan Tool in Go to order to inspect for other Diagnostic ABS/TCS/ICCS DTCs. 3 -- Trouble Code Does the Scan Tool (DTC) List in display any current or Antilock Brake history DTCs? System Go to Step 4 Step Action Value(s) Yes No 1. Start the engine. 2. Turn the steering wheel to the right. 4 -- 3. Turn the steering wheel to Go to Steering Effort the left. Hard in One or Both Does the steering wheel Directions in Power turn with little effort? Go to Step 5 Steering System 1. Drive the vehicle. 2. While driving the vehicle perform several 5 -- turns and listen for any Go to Hissing unusual Noise In sounds. Steering Gear in Does any hissing noise Power Steering come from the vehicle? System System OK PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Chassis > Antilock Brake System > DTC C1241 MAGNA STEER Circuit Malfunction DTC C1241 MAGNA STEER Circuit Malfunction

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Applicable vehicles: . DeVille, Eldorado (VIN E/K) DTC C1241 MAGNA STEER Circuit Malfunction

Click to Enlarge Circuit Description The speed dependent steering system (MagnaSteer®), incorporates the controller into the EBTCM. If one or both of the MagnaSteer® actaator circuit wires should become open or shorted, a DTC C1241 will set. Action Taken When the DTC Sets . The EBTCM stores a malfunction DTC. . The EBTCM disables the variable effort steering. . The DIC displays the SERVICE STEERING SYS message. Diagnostic Aids For diagnosis of DTC C1241, refer to DTC C1241 Magnasteer Malfunction in Variable Effort Steering. PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Chassis > Antilock Brake System > DTC C1241 MAGNA STEER Circuit Malfunction DTC C1241 MAGNA STEER Circuit Malfunction

NOTE

Applicable vehicles: . DeVille, Eldorado (VIN E/K) DTC C1241 MAGNA STEER Circuit Malfunction

Click to Enlarge Circuit Description The speed dependent steering system (MagnaSteer®), incorporates the controller into the EBTCM. If one or both of the MagnaSteer® actaator circuit wires should become open or shorted, a DTC C1241 will set. Action Taken When the DTC Sets . The EBTCM stores a malfunction DTC. . The EBTCM disables the variable effort steering. . The DIC displays the SERVICE STEERING SYS message. Diagnostic Aids For diagnosis of DTC C1241, refer to DTC C1241 Magnasteer Malfunction in Variable Effort Steering. PATH: Diagnostics > Diagnostic Routines > Chassis > Variable Effort Steering > DTC C1241 Magnasteer Malfunction DTC C1241 Magnasteer Malfunction

NOTE

Applicable vehicles: . DeVille, Eldorado (VIN E/K) DTC C1241 Magnasteer Malfunction

Click to Enlarge Circuit Description The EBTCM controls a bi-directional magnetic rotary solenoid. The solenoid is in the steering gear. The solenoid adjusts the amount of power steering assist in order to achieve a given level of driver effort in turning the vehicle. The EBTCM varies the steering assist by adjusting the current flow through the solenoid. The amount of steering assist adjusted for steering is dependent upon vehicle speed. As the vehicle speed increases, the following actions occur: . The steering assist decreases. . The driver effort increases. As the vehicle speed decreases, the following actions occur: . The steering assist increases. . The driver effort decreases. The EBTCM detects an open or a short in the steering circuit by comparing feedback current to the commanded current. If the feedback current is less than 360 mA while the absolute value of the commanded current is greater than 826 mA for 0.5 seconds, a fault is present. Conditions for Setting the DTC All of the following conditions occur: . The ignition is ON. . The EBTCM detects one of the following conditions: . An open . A short to ground . A short to voltage Action Taken When the DTC Sets . The EBTCM stores a malfunction DTC. . The EBTCM disables the variable effort steering. . The DIC displays the SERVICE STEERING SYS message. Conditions for Clearing the DTC . The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used scan tool Clear DTCs function. . The condition for DTC is no longer present and you used the On-Board Clear DTCs function. . The EBTCM does not detect the DTC in 50 drive cycles. Diagnostic Aids . Perform a thorough inspection of the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis. This may cause part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. . An intermittent malfunction may be caused by poor connections, broken insulation, or a wire that is broken inside the insulation. . If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections .

Step Action Value(s) Yes No Did you perform the Variable Effort Steering Go to System Check? Variable Effort 1 -- Steering System Go to Step 2 Check Inspect the wiring and the 2 connectors for damage. -- Is physical damage evident? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4 Repair damage to the wiring and Go to connectors. Refer to Wiring Repairs Variable Effort 3 in Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- 4 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 1.6-3.1 ? Go to Step Go to Step 5 2. Disconnect the 19 EBTCM connector. 3. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box Step Action Value(s) Yes No using the J 39700-25 cable adapter to the EBTCM harness connector only. 4. Use a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) in order to measure the resistance between terminal C and terminal F of the J 39700 . Is the resistance within the specified range? Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between the variable steering actuator terminal A 5 and terminal B. 1.6-3.1 ? Is the resistance within the specified Go to Step range? Go to Step 6 12 1. Disconnect the variable steering actuator connector. 2. Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between 6 0.5 ? terminal C of the J 39700 and the variable steering actuator connector terminal A. Is the resistance less than the Go to Step specified value? Go to Step 7 13 Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal F of the J 39700 and the 7 variable steering actuator connector 0.5 ? terminal B. Is the resistance less than the Go to Step specified value? Go to Step 8 14 8 Use a J 39200 DMM in order to OL Go to Step Go to Step 9 measure the resistance between 15 Step Action Value(s) Yes No terminal F of the J 39700 and a good ground. Is the resistance less than the specified value? Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between terminal F of the J 39700 and a good 9 ground. 1 V Is the voltage greater than the Go to Step Go to Step specified value? 16 10 Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the resistance between terminal C of the J 39700 and a 10 good ground. OL Is the resistance less than the Go to Step Go to Step specified value? 17 11 Use a J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between terminal C of the J 39700 and a 11 good ground. 1 V Is the voltage greater than the Go to Step Go to Step specified value? 18 19 Replace the variable steering Go to actuator. Refer to Steering Gear Variable Effort 12 Replacement in Power Steering -- System. Steering Did you complete the repair? System Check -- Repair the open in CKT 1787 Go to (GRY). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Variable Effort 13 Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- Repair the open in CKT 345 Go to (WHT). Refer to Wiring Repairs in Variable Effort 14 Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- Step Action Value(s) Yes No Repair the short to ground in CKT Go to 345 (WHT). Refer to Wiring Variable Effort 15 Repairs in Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- Repair the short to voltage in CKT Go to 345 (WHT). Refer to Wiring Variable Effort 16 Repairs in Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- Repair the short to ground in CKT Go to 1787 (GRY). Refer to Wiring Variable Effort 17 Repairs in Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- Repair the short to voltage in CKT Go to 1787 (GRY). Refer to Wiring Variable Effort 18 Repairs in Wiring Systems. -- Did you complete the repair? Steering System Check -- Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Go to Electronic Brake Control Module Variable Effort 19 Replacement in Antilock Brake -- System. Steering Did you complete the repair? System Check --