American Bar Association s9
[…] The Council of the ABA Section of Legal 20Education and Admissions to the Bar is the United States Department of Education 21recognized accrediting agency for programs that lead to the first professional degree in 22law. In order to maintain this accrediting authority, the Section’s accreditation project 23must comply with recognition criteria established by DOE and contained in 34 CFR 602. 24Section 602.16 states: 25 26 “ The agency [i.e. the ABA] must demonstrate that it has standards for 27 accreditation… that are sufficiently rigorous to ensure that the agency is a reliable 28 authority regarding the quality of the education or training provided by the 29 institutions or programs it accredits. The agency meets this requirement if: (1) the 30 agency’s accreditation standards effectively address the quality of the institution 31 or program in the following areas: (i) Success with respect to student achievement 32 in relation to the institution’s mission, including, as appropriate, consideration of 33 course completion, State licensing examination and job placement rates…” 34 (Emphasis added.) 35 36Thus, student achievement, as measured by success on State licensing examinations, is a 37benchmark to be measured by the Standards pursuant to these