State of North Carolina s90
[…] Fayetteville State Univ., 102 N.C. App. 522, 527, 402 S.E.2d 862, 866 (1991); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 12. “When considering a summary judgment motion, the trial court must look at more than the pleadings; it must also consider additional matters such as affidavits, depositions and other specified matter outside the pleadings.” Locus v. Fayetteville State Univ., 102 N.C. App. at 527, 402 S.E.2d at 866. “Summary judgment is proper only when there are no genuine issues of material fact and one party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id.

3. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118 (e)(1) and (3), “the Department of Crime Control and Public Safety shall assess a civil penalty against the owner or registrant of the vehicle” that exceeds the tandem-axle and axle-group statutory weight limitations. (emphasis added)

4. On August 20, 2008, Ryder Truck Rental, Inc. was the “owner or registrant” of the vehicle that exceeded the statutory weight limitations.