Indicates Matter Stricken s13
[…] Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968, as may 10 be amended from time to time; and to exercise regulatory 11 jurisdiction over the safety of pipeline systems and the 12 transportation of gas as permitted by the Natural Gas Pipeline 13 Safety Act of 1968, as may be amended from time to time.” 14 15 SECTION 32. Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last 16 amended by Act 6 of 2003, is further amended by adding at the 17 end: 18 19 “(18) The term ‘regulatory staff’ means the executive director 20 or the executive director and the employees of the Office of 21 Regulatory Staff.” 22 23 SECTION 33. Section 58-9-230(C) of the 1976 Code, as 24 amended by Act 537 of 1988, is further amended to read: 25 26 “(C) The charges for services offered by the utility pursuant to 27 subsection (B) must, in every instance, be provided at a level 28 above the cost of the service as determined by the commission. 29 The Commission, and its staff regulatory staff shall have access to 30 such data to insure ensure compliance with this section. Upon 31 request of the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs the 32 utility shall make available to the Consumer Advocate all cost data 33 for the charges for services offered by the utility pursuant to 34 subsection (B). The cost data is not subject to disclosure to the 35 public. However, upon the application of any interested party and 36 for good cause shown, the commission may enter an appropriate 37 order which directs the manner in which the proprietary cost data 38 provided to the Commission and the Consumer Advocate 39 regulatory staff may be made available to such interested party.” 40 SECTION 34. Section 58-9-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to 41 read: 42