Indicates Matter Stricken s13
[…] Subject to the provisions of 21 subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-11-70, the proposed changes 22 must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the 23 commission.” 24 25 SECTION 77. Section 58-11-70 of the 1976 Code, as amended 26 by Act 138 of 1983, is further amended to read: 27 28 “(A) Whenever there is filed with the commission by any radio 29 common carrier, a schedule stating a new rate or rates which 30 affects the radio common carrier’s general body of subscribers, the 31 commission shall, after notice to the Office of Regulatory Staff 32 and the public such as the commission may prescribe, hold a 33 hearing concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of the rate or 34 rates; provided, however, that when the proposed rate is a proposal 35 to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a 36 general rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier’s 37 general body of subscribers, the commission may approve such 38 filing with a hearing. 39 (B) The commission shall rule and issue its order approving or 40 disapproving the changes in full or in part within six months of the 41 time of filing. If the commission rules and issues its order within 42 the time aforesaid, and the radio common carrier shall appeal from 43 the order, by filing with the commission a petition for rehearing,
1 [1082] 49 1 the radio common carrier may put the rate or rates requested in its 2 schedule into effect under bond during the appeal and until final 3 disposition of the case. The bond must be filed with the 4 commission and must be in a reasonable amount approved by the 5 commission, with sureties approved by the commission, 6 conditioned upon the refund, in a manner to be prescribed by order 7 of the commission, to the persons, corporations, or municipalities 8 respectively entitled to the amount of excess, if the rate or rates put 9 into effect are finally determined to be excessive. There may be 10 substituted for the bond other arrangements satisfactory to the 11 commission for the protection of the parties interested. During any 12 period in which a radio common carrier shall charge increased 13 rates under bond, it shall provide records or other evidence of 14 payments made by its subscribers under the rate or rates which the 15 radio common carrier has put into operation in excess of the rate or 16 rates in effect