Indicates Matter Stricken s13
[…] jurisdiction over Federal federal safety standards; to enter 6 into agreements with the Secretary to carry out the purposes of this 7 article; to enforce Federal federal safety standards in the State in 8 lieu of enforcement by the Department of Transportation as 9 permitted by the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968, as may 10 be amended from time to time; and to exercise regulatory 11 jurisdiction over the safety of pipeline systems and the 12 transportation of gas as permitted by the Natural Gas Pipeline 13 Safety Act of 1968, as may be amended from time to time.” 14 15 SECTION 32. Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code, as last 16 amended by Act 6 of 2003, is further amended by adding at the 17 end: 18 19 “(18) The term ‘regulatory staff’ means the executive director 20 or the executive director and the employees of the Office of 21 Regulatory Staff.” 22 23 SECTION 33. Section 58-9-230(C) of the 1976 Code, as 24 amended by Act 537 of 1988, is further amended to read: 25 26 “(C) The charges for services offered by the utility pursuant to 27 subsection (B) must, in every instance, be provided at a level 28 above the cost of