Indicates Matter Stricken s13
[…] Copies of the schedule must also be given to other 20 parties as the commission may direct directs. Subject to the 21 provisions of subsections (C) and (D) of Section 58-27-870, the 22 proposed changes may not be put into effect in full or in part until 23 approved by the commission. Nothing contained in this section 24 affects the existing provisions of Act 1293 of 1966.” 25 26 SECTION 175. Section 58-27-865(B), (C), and (D) of the 1976 27 Code, as amended by Act 348 of 1996, are further amended to 28 read: 29 30 “(B) The commission shall direct each electrical utility which 31 incurs fuel cost for the sale of electricity to submit to the 32 commission and to the Office of Regulatory Staff, within such 33 time and in such form as the commission may designate, its 34 estimates of fuel costs for the next twelve months. The 35 commission may hold a public hearing at any time between the 36 twelve-month reviews to determine whether an increase or 37 decrease in the base rate amount designed to recover fuel cost 38 should be granted. Upon investigation of the estimate and 39 conducting public hearings in accordance with law, the 40 commission shall direct each company to place in effect in its base 41 rate an amount designed to recover, during the succeeding twelve 42 months, the fuel costs determined by the commission to be 43 appropriate for that period, adjusted for the over-recovery or
1 [1082] 97 1 under-recovery from the preceding twelve-month period. The 2 commission shall direct the electrical utilities to send notice to the 3 utility customers with the antecedent billing of the time and place 4 of the public hearings to be held every twelve months, and the 5 commission shall again direct the electrical utilities to send notice 6 to the utility customers with the next billing if the utility is granted 7 a rate increase by the commission. 8 (C) The commission shall direct the electrical utilities to 9 account monthly for the differences between the recovery of fuel 10 costs through base rates and the actual fuel costs experienced, by 11 booking the difference to unbilled revenues with a corresponding 12 deferred debit or credit, the balance of which will be included in 13 the projected fuel cost component of the base rates for the 14 succeeding period.