Indicates Matter Stricken s13
[…] may, in addition to the 25 hearings specifically provided for by Articles 1 through 13 of this 26 chapter, conduct such other hearings as may be required in the 27 administration of the powers and duties conferred upon it by 28 Articles 1 through 13 of this chapter and by other laws relating to 29 telephone utilities.” 30 31 SECTION 63. Section 58-9-1130 of the 1976 Code is amended 32 to read: 33 34 “Section 58-9-1130. All commission hearings, investigations 35 and proceedings shall be governed by law and by rules of practice 36 and procedure adopted by the commission.” 37 38 SECTION 64. Section 58-9-1150 of the 1976 Code is amended 39 to read: 40 41 “Section 58-9-1150. At the time fixed for any hearing before 42 the commission or a commissioner or the time to which such 43 hearing may have been continued, the complainant, the Office of
1 [1082] 41 1 Regulatory Staff, and the person, corporation, or telephone utility 2 complained of shall be entitled in person or by attorney to be heard 3 and to introduce evidence.” 4 5 SECTION 65. Section 58-9-1160 of the 1976 Code is amended 6 to read: 7 8 “Section 58-9-1160. After the conclusion of a hearing, the 9 commission shall make and file its findings and order with its 10 opinion, if any.