. Bennett CUNNINGHAM et al. v. Jamie TARDIFFF et al. 2008 WL 4779641(Conn. Super.) I
[…] Hynes, the court finds Cassidy, and Griffiths more persuasive. Furthermore, Cassidy relied on Griffiths since the court in the latter addressed many of the same issues.

First, in Griffiths, the court rejected the argument that only those who conceive a child or adopt a child can be considered to be a parent of that child under Connecticut law.

After an exhaustive review, the [Griffiths ] court concluded that § 7-48a, create[d] yet another statutory manner in which parentage [could] be established: by being named as an intended parent in a gestational carrier agreement.

In addition, § 7-48a has been amended, effective as of October 1, 2008 to include the language “[i]f the birth is subject to a gestational agreement, the Department of Public Health shall create a replacement certificate in accordance with an order for a court of competent jurisdiction.”This amendment is applicable to the present case. As a result no parental rights need to be terminated in the case before the court.