Model Comments on Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
[…] certain aliens "where the alien's removal, while proper, cannot be accomplished during the period because no country currently will accept the alien"); 8 CFR § 241.13(d)(1) (an alien may show there is no likelihood of removal in the foreseeable future to the designated country and "no third country willing to accept the alien"); 8 CFR § 241.13(f) (Headquarters Post-Order Detention Unit shall consider factors including "the receiving country's willingness to accept the alien into its territory" in determining whether there is a likelihood of the alien being removed in the foreseeable future); 8 CFR § 241.5(c) (governing conditions of release after the removal period and stating that an officer may "grant employment authorization to an alien released under an order of supervision if the officer specifically finds that . . . [t]he alien cannot be removed because no country will accept the alien").

Similarly, regulations governing detention of aliens beyond the removal period show that travel documents are an essential part of removing an alien.