2003-2004 Bill 1184: Catawba Indian Tribe, Gaming - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] EXCEPT FOR 8 CHARGES EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED PURSUANT TO 9 CHAPTER 16 OF TITLE 27; AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE 10 EFFECTIVE DATE OF THE ABOVE PROVISIONS 11 INCLUDING A REQUIREMENT FOR RATIFYING FEDERAL 12 LEGISLATION AND A REQUIREMENT THAT THE 13 EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE TRIBE FILE A 14 CERTIFICATION WITH THE SECRETARY OF STATE THAT 15 THE TRIBE HAS VOTED TO WAIVE AND DISCLAIM ANY 16 RIGHT TO OPERATE VIDEO POKER DEVICES OR TO 17 BRING LAWSUITS AGAINST THE STATE OF SOUTH 18 CAROLINA ON THIS BASIS. 19 20 Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South 21 Carolina: 22 23 SECTION 1. Section 27-16-110(G) of the 1976 Code, as added 24 by Act 142 of 1993, is amended to read: 25 26 “(G) The Tribe may permit on its Reservation video poker or 27 similar electronic play devices to the same extent that the devices 28 are authorized by state law. The Tribe is subject to all taxes, 29 license requirements, regulations, and fees governing electronic 30 play devices provided by state law, except if the Reservation is 31 located in a county or counties which prohibit the devices pursuant 32 to state law, the Tribe nonetheless must be permitted to operate the 33 devices on the Reservation if the governing body of the Tribe so 34 authorizes, subject to all taxes, license requirements, regulations, 35 and fees governing electronic play devices provided by state law. 36 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Tribe may 37 conduct ‘Class II gaming’ as defined in this section, and in the 38 manner and subject to the restrictions in Section 27 - 16 - 200 39 through Section 27 - 16 - 350, at a single tribal facility on land in 40 Orangeburg County: 41 (1)