Foreclosure Traps, Pitfalls, and Swindles How to Set Them & How to Avoid Them
[…] Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 159 Wn.2d 903, 915-16, 154 P.3d 882 (2007) (citing Queen City Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. Mannhalt, 111 Wn.2d 503, 514, 760 P.2d 350 (1988) (Dore, J., dissenting)). Critically under 8 Bain (Kristin), et al. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1

our statutory system, a trustee is not merely an agent for the lender or the lender’s successors. Trustees have obligations to all of the parties to the deed, including the homeowner. RCW 61.24.010(4) (“The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor.”); Cox v.