Foreclosure Traps, Pitfalls, and Swindles How to Set Them & How to Avoid Them
[…] RCW 61.24.030(7)(a), (8)(l). Finally, throughout this process, courts must be mindful of the fact that “Washington’s deed of trust act should be construed to further three basic objectives.” Cox, 103 Wn.2d at 387 (citing Joseph L. Hoffmann, Comment, Court Actions Contesting the Nonjudicial Foreclosure of Deeds of Trust in Washington,

4 In 2008, the legislature amended the deed of trust act to provide that trustees did not have a fiduciary duty, only the duty of good faith. Laws of 2008, ch. 153, § 1, codified in part as RCW 61.24.010(3) (“The trustee or successor trustee shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the deed of trust.”). This case does not offer an opportunity to explore the impact of the amendment. A bill was introduced into our state senate in the 2012 session that, as originally drafted, would require every assignment be recorded. S.B. 6070, 62d Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash. 2012).