Chapter 5: the Statute of Frauds
[…] A. "Pre-existing duty" rule, Restatement § 73 -> "Performance of a legal duty owed to a promisor which is neither doubtful nor the subject of honest dispute is not consideration" for a modification. Exceptions: (Rest. § 89): (a) if the modification is fair and equitable in view of circumstances not anticipated by the parties when the contract was made; or (b) to the extent provided by statute; or (c) to the extent that justice requires enforcement in view of material change in position in reliance on the promise.
King -> used a rule amounting to "unanticipated circumstances" (Rest. § 73(a), although they stretched to get around the pre-existing duty rule by saying that the parties canceled and rescinded their original contract, making a new one in its place.
B. However, under the UCC § 2-209 "An agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding." 1. Practically, modifications are made constantly in business. 2. Most have "no oral modifications" clause, but then it becomes a question of when this is ignored, is it a waiver?