Chapter 5: the Statute of Frauds
[…] But it was not a change in the market, but a change in the context on which the parties were relying (basic assumption) -> the government changed the laws. 6. When the event on which the claim of impracticability rests is some form of governmental action, the courts are more willing to grant relief than in cases in which the event is war, natural disaster, or market change. (Rest. § 264).
7. UCC § 2-615 states that no breach occurs when performance "has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency (unforeseen event) the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable governmental regulation whether or not it later proves invalid." a. § 2-615 excuses nonperformance by a seller on the ground of impracticability but does not mention relief to the seller. i.