Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-57
[…] 90 See n.12, supra. 91 ACS Report and Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 14596, ¶ 94. 92 47 U.S.C. § 617(e)(1(B); 47 C.F.R. § 14.20(b)(1). 93 See ¶ 11, supra. 94 See Letter from Paul Margie, Counsel to Apple Inc., to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, CG Docket No. 10- 145, at 1 (filed April 5, 2013) (Apple Ex Parte) (“[T]he Commission should not require mobile web browsers to comply with Section 716's pass-through provision.”). Accordingly, it is not necessary to promulgate requirements to implement section 716(e)(1)(B) to mobile phone manufacturers and providers subject to section 718. We also agree with CEA that section 718(a) does not impose any requirement on covered manufacturers and service providers “to make Internet content, applications, or services accessible or usable.” 47 U.S.C. § 619(a)(2) (“[T]his subsection shall not impose any requirement on [a manufacturer of a telephone used with public mobile services] or [a provider of mobile service] . . . to make Internet content, applications, or services accessible or usable (other than enabling individuals with disabilities to use an included browser to access such content, applications or services).”).