Senate Journal for Mar. 18, 2014
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following amendment (882R005.TCA), which was adopted: Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting: / SECTION 1. Section 4127260 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: “( ) an individual performing a service for an automobile dealer related to the transportation of individual vehicles to purchasers or sellers of vehicles, including, but not limited to, an automobile auction, when the contract of service contemplates that the service is to be performed personally by the individual, the individual does not own the vehicle used in connection with the performance of the service, and the service is in the nature of a single transaction with no guarantee of a continuing relationship with the automobile dealer for whom the service is performed.” SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. / Renumber sections to conform. Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYANT explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.