In the United States District Court s13
[…] COUNT NINE On or about December 23, 2012, in the District of Maryland and elsewhere, the defendant,

JEAN CLAUDE ROY, a/k/a “Dredd the Don,” a/k/a “Dreddy,” knowingly transported K.M. in interstate commerce with the intent that K.M. engage in prostitution and sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.

The relevant statute on this subject is Title 18, United States Code, Section 2421(a), which provides “Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.”

18 U.S.C. § 2421 JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 41 (Elements of Interstate Transportation for Prostitution)

In order to prove the defendant guilty of transporting an individual for the purpose of prostitution, the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the following elements: