Attorneys for Appellant: Attorney for Appellee s10
[…] Our determination in Manley that “Indiana law does not require that the State prove a handgun is operable to obtain a conviction of carrying a handgun without a license” establishes that operability is not an element of this offense and is dispositive of the issue in this case. 656 N.E.2d 277, 279 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995).

3 We note that the State of Florida’s criminal code also defines “firearm” as “any weapon . . . which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive.” FLA. STAT. ANN. § 790.001(6) (West 1993). However, the Florida legislature has made an express exception for “antique firearms” unless they are used in the commission of a crime. Id. § 790.001(6). An antique firearm is defined as “any firearm manufactured in or before 1918, and any firearm using fixed ammunition manufactured in or before 1918, for which ammunition is no longer manufactured in the United States and is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.” Id. § 790.001(1). In contrast, the Indiana legislature has not provided an exception for antique firearms.