TO: Board of Directors of Interscholastic Equestrian Associations, Inc
[…] "WARNING: UNDER NEW JERSEY LAW, AN EQUESTRIAN AREA OPERATOR IS NOT LIABLE FOR AN INJURY TO OR THE DEATH OF A PARTICIPANT IN EQUINE ANIMAL ACTIVITIES RESULTING FROM THE INHERENT RISKS OF EQUINE ANIMAL ACTIVITIES, PURSUANT TO P.L.1997, c.287 (C.5:15-1 et seq.)."

Individuals or entities providing equine animal activities on behalf of an operator, and not the operator, shall be required to post and maintain signs required by this section.

North Carolina: North Carolina's Equine Activity Liability Act ["the Act'] was enacted in 1997 and appears at N.C. General Statutes §99E-1 through §99E-3. For purposes of the statute, equine activity means "any activity involving an equine" and "engage in equine activity" means "participate in an equine activity, assist a participant in an equine activity, or assist an equine activity sponsor or equine professional. The term "engage in an equine activity" does not include being a spectator at an equine activity, except in cases in which the spectator places himself in an unauthorized area and in immediate proximity to the equine activity."