The Senate Was Called to Order by the President Pro Tempore
[…] These schools shall be placed in order of priority for receipt of construction aid after the final school districts on the list of school districts submitted by the state board of education in January 2002. Sec. 53. 16 V.S.A. § 3448(a)(5)(B) is amended to read: (5) Final approval for construction aid. * * * (B) The state board may approve a final application for a project provided that: (i) the project has received preliminary approval; (ii) the district has voted funds or authorized a bond for the total estimated cost of the project; (iii) the district has made arrangements for project construction supervision by persons competent in the building trades; (iv) the district has provided for construction financing of the project during a period prescribed by the state board; and (v) the project has otherwise met the requirements of sections 3447-3456 of this title; and (vi) if the proposed project includes a playground, the project includes a requirement that the design, construction or installation, maintenance, and supervision of playground equipment follow the guidelines set forth in the United States Consumer Product Safety Commission Handbook for Public Playground Safety.

343 JOURNAL OF THE SENATE Sec. 54. TWINFIELD EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION CENTER; ORLEANS CENTRAL EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND FAMILY CENTER; AUTHORIZATION Notwithstanding any provision of law that might render an early education program ineligible for state school construction aid under chapter 123 of Title 16, the Twinfield Union School District and the Orleans Central Supervisory Union are each eligible to receive state school construction aid of 30 percent of the approved cost of their respective projects to construct community early education centers, subject to approval of the project by the commissioner of education, and, once approved, the state board of education shall place the projects on the prioritized list of school construction projects.