The Senate Was Called to Order by the President Pro Tempore
[…] Proposal of Amendment; Bill Passed in Concurrence with Proposals of Amendment H. 208. House bill entitled: An act relating to the Vermont downtown development board. Was taken up. Thereupon, pending third reading of the bill, Senator Morrissey moved that the Senate propose to the House to amend the bill in Sec. 1a, 24 V.S.A. § 2793(a) by striking out the following: “Upon receipt of an application, the state board shall provide written notice of the application to the environmental board. The environmental board and interested” and inserting in lieu thereof the word Interested Which was disagreed to on a roll call, Yeas 11, Nays 15.