Attorneys for Appellant: Attorneys for Appellee s8
[…] Id. at 880.

Desantis still had not gone to trial by the time the legislature amended Indiana

Code Section 9-30-10-16 to read, “A person who operates a motor vehicle … while the person’s driving privileges are validly suspended … commits a Class D felony.”4 IND.

CODE § 9-30 10-16(a) (emphasis added).