JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE 191 * * * Municipal Equipment Loan Fund; Salt and Sand Sheds * * * Sec. 51. MUNICIPAL EQUIPMENT LOAN FUND; EXPANSION OF FUND PURPOSES; SALT AND SAND SHEDS (a) The state treasurer and the state traffic committee, as administrators of the municipal equipment loan fund established in 29 V.S.A. chapter 61, are directed to examine the possibility of expanding the use of the loan fund to cover the costs of municipal salt and sand sheds. Section 39 of Title 19 currently requires the agency of transportation to work with municipalities to “… provide assistance in designing effective low cost enclosures for salt or sand storage, including off-the-shelf designs that incorporate economical construction materials to the extent allowed by the multisector general permit (MSGP) issued for Vermont by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.”