Attorneys for Appellants: Attorneys for Appellee s2
[…] Indiana Code Chapter 31-34-15 governs case plans in CHINS proceedings.
Specifically, Ind. Code § 31-34-15-1 provides that “a case plan is required for each child in need of services who is under the supervision of the county. . .”, while section 31-34-
15-2 states that “[t]he county office of family and children, after negotiating with the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, shall complete a child’s case plan not later than sixty (60) days after the date of the child’s first placement, or the date of a dispositional decree, whichever comes first.” Further, Ind. Code § 31-34-15-3 states that “[a] copy of the completed case plan shall be sent to the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian not later than ten (10) days after the plan’s completion.” Finally, Ind. Code § 31-34-15-4 provides
4 in relevant part that “[t]he case plan must include a description and discussion of . . . [a] permanent plan for the child and an estimated date for achieving the goal of the plan,