In Re: James D. Carreer/Executive Branch Ethics Commission
[…] This you specifically opine in paragraph 2 of 97- ORD-70. Further, KRS 61.878(3) specifically authorizes my review of this information.
Respectfully, we disagree.
As noted, in 97-ORD-70 the Attorney General opined:
KRS 61.878(1)(l) authorizes public agencies to withhold “public records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly.” This provision operates in tandem with KRS 11A.080(2) to prohibit disclosure of “records relating to a preliminary investigation until a final determination is made by the Commission.” The language of this provision is clear on its face. Except under narrowly defined circumstances, which are not relevant here, the Commission cannot release records generated in a preliminary investigation until it makes a final determination.