Table of Contents s157
[…] Guidelines to Unconscionability in practice (UCC §2-302) i. Though undefined, UCC gives useful information pieces on how unconscionability is to operate in practice: [§2-302] 1. Unconscionability determination is a matter of law, out of the hands of a likely consumer friendly jury. [§2-302(1)] 2. Indicates appropriate time for measuring unconscionability of a K or clause is when contract was made. Fact K a terrible deal in retrospect should not be sufficient [§2-302(1)] 3. Functional consequences (On finding K unconscionable, judge has three options [§2-302(1)]: a. Refuse to enforce contract at all b. Enforce reminder of K w/out unconscionable clause c. Limit application of any unconscionable clause to avoid unconscionable result 4. Requires a hearing afforded to parties giving "a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making unconscionable determination." a. Idea is unconscionability very contextual, thus parties have specific opportunity to present context evidence. d. Unconscionability Policy i. claims rarely succeed.