Table of Contents s157
[…] [§2-606(1)(c); 2-608(4)] b. Given notice "within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered any breach." [§2-714(1), §2-607(3)] i. Failure to give notice bars remedy as far as seller prejudiced by failure c. Fulfilled other requirements of warranty application [my own comment] i. Privity; meet a warranty provision in code (such as warranty of title, warranty of merchantability, particular use) 2. Damage formula is [§2-714]: a. If Repair possible: Cost of repair [Text 393; §2-714(1); §1-305(a)] i. Viewed as an acceptable surrogate to VCG - VNCG value 1. Buyer is permitted to recover for his loss 'in any manner which is reasonable'" [Comment 2 of §2-714] 2. Buyer may "recover as damages for any nonconformity. . . the loss resulting . . . from the seller's breach as determined in any reasonable manner" [§2-714(1)] 3. "recover damages in any manner that is reasonable under circumstances" [§2-711(j)] 15 Commercial Law ii. Practical way to provide buyer with expectation [see 1-305(a)] 1. If practical, most cases apply even when repair cost exceeds (VCG - VNCG) b.