Table of Contents s157
[…] Limitation causes the remedy “to fail of its essential purpose.” [§2-719(2)]. 1. Ask: what is the essential purpose of the remedy being limited. In class, a. given a remedy on parts, Hill found “essential purpose” to be the implied remedy of merchantability and not a more specific remedy of replacing exact parts mentioned. b. Given a remedy that excludes in writing all warranties iv. Even if all warranties disclaimed (and no limitation exists to apply 2-719), may invoke “Unconscionable K or Terms” provision (but success unlikely) [§2-302] d. Seller may use Express Warranty to limit other warranties [§2-317(c)] i. “Express warranties displace inconsistent implied warranties other than implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose” 3. Statute of Limitations 4. Notice [§2-607(3)(a)]:[Hill says don’t overlook] a. Buyer must, following acceptance [§2-607(3)(a)]: i.