Table of Contents s157
[…] Seller makes any 1. “affirmation of fact or promise which:” [§2-313(2)(a)] or a. relates to the goods; and b. becomes part of the basis of bargain 2. “description of the goods which is made part of the basis of bargain” [§2- 313(2)(b)]; Or 3. “sample or model” made part of bargain basis for “whole of goods” b. Requires goods or “whole of goods” conform to the fact, promise, description, or sample i. If not clear what requirement is, then warranty may not apply (like saying a car “runs like a camel on gas”, what did he promise? what is the remedy?) 2. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; [§2-314] a. Implied warranty created if i. Seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind [§2-314] 1. “merchant” means a person that [§2-104(1)] 16 Commercial Law a. deals in goods of the kind; or b. “holds itself out by occupation as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods” in the transaction; or c. employs “an agent or broker or other intermediary that holds itself out by occupation as having knowledge or skill” ii.