Table of Contents s157
[…] Finance lease; a lease transaction that [UCC §2A-103(1)(L)]: 1. Involves three parties a. Supplier: supplies the goods that will be leased to the lessee b. Lessor: the financier (bank). Lessor has nothing to do with selection, manufacturer, or supply of the leased goods, which the lessor purchases from the supplier solely in connection with the particular finance lease c. Lessee: the party that identifies the goods to be leased, and will have an opportunity to review the purchase contract between the supplier and the lessor 2. Creates an agreement that: a. “Must first qualify as a lease” [§2A-103 Comment (g)] i. Lease is "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a period in return for consideration." [§2A-103(1)(p)] ii. Cannot be a sale or security interest. [§2A-103(1)(b); see §1-203], 1. Security interest is created (and not a lease) [§1-203]: a.