Table of Contents s157
[…] KP – RP + ID – ES, where i. KP = contract price ii. RP = resale price iii. ID = incidental damages iv. ES = expenses saved due to buyer’s breach v. CD = consequential damages b. Any resale profit belongs to Seller [§2-706(6)]. 3. When resale takes place over extended period of time, two issues raised are: a. May seller’s resale still be considered commercially reasonable? b. will seller be compensated for time value of money lost to the delay c. Case: Firwood Mfg. Co. v. General Tire (6th Cir 1996) 4. Firwood suggest wisdom of allowing sellers be eligible for consequential damages. a. §2-709(1)(b): “if seller is unable after reasonable effort to resell at a reasonable price or the circumstances reasonably indicate that such effort will be unavailing” b. Had seller in Firwood case sued immediately for price. Despite good faith efforts that mainly benefit breaching buyer, sixth circuit was not willing to give seller time value of its money. c.