Table of Contents s157
[…] "end" = 21st to last day 2. Quantity Terms, if amount of credit or goods quantity stated [UCP 39]: a. Is "about," "approximately," or "circa" some numerical figure, allow 10% variance. [UCP 39(a)] b. Is without any qualification, 5% variance [UCP 39(b)] c. "must not be exceeded or reduced" or specifies a "number of packing units or individual items": precise adherence [UCP 39(b)] 3. Reimbursement: a. If beneficiary/confirmer makes appropriate draft and confirmer/issuer honors draft and pays, confirmer/issuer has a statutory right to immediate reimbursement from issuing bank. [UCP 14(a); §5-107(a); §5-105(i)(1); §5-108 comment 1 1st Paragraph]

44 Commercial Law i. An issuer that has honored a presentation as permitted or required "is entitled to be reimbursed by the applicant in immediately available funds, not later than the date of its payment of funds"[§5-108(i)(1)] ii. confirmer/issuer relationship is governed by same rights that apply to the issuer/applicant relationship. [§5-107(a)]. b. Confirming bank ordinarily obtains reimbursement by forwarding issuing bank documents on which the confirming bank paid.