Table of Contents s157
[…] Hadley v. Baxendale foreseeability limit, nor ii. explicit language to mitigate.

Warranties Available 1. Express Warranty by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Samplem[§2-313] a. Express warranty created if i. Transaction between Seller to Immediate buyer 1. “Immediate buyer” means a “buyer that enters into a contract with the seller” [§2-313(1)] a. “contract” means the total legal obligation that results from the parties’ agreement, determined by UCC and “any other applicable laws.” [§1-201(12)] b. “buyer” is a person that buys or contracts to buy goods. [§2- 103(1)(a)] ii. Seller makes any 1. “affirmation of fact or promise which:” [§2-313(2)(a)] or a. relates to the goods; and b. becomes part of the basis of bargain 2. “description of the goods which is made part of the basis of bargain” [§2- 313(2)(b)]; Or 3. “sample or model” made part of bargain basis for “whole of goods” b. Requires goods or “whole of goods” conform to the fact, promise, description, or sample i.