Table of Contents s157
[…] Still holds goods it intends to revoke or reject ii. Has paid either all or some of purchase price b. Eligible where buyer i. Has "rightful rejection or justifiable revocation of acceptance" [§2-711(3)] c. Buyer receives (damage formula): i. Security Interest in goods in buyer's control as security for repayment of [§2- 711(3)] 1. Buyer's purchase price ("any payments made on their [goods] price"), and 2. any expenses the buyer incurs in holding or storing the goods (inspection, receipt , transportation, care and custody) ii. Right to resell goods "in like manner as an aggrieved seller" [§2-711(3); see §2- 706(1)]

Seller’s Remedies after Buyer Breaches Contract Two general UCC provisions related to seller's remedies

"Spirit of the remedies" section, sets down two principles [§1-305]:

1. Goal of all remedy provisions is "that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed" [§1-305(a)]. a. "Benefit of the bargain" idea from common law b. Provides way to measure conflicting interpretations of each seller's remedies c. Contextual 2. Consequential damages are not allowed unless a specific provision allows [§1-305(a)]. a.