Table of Contents s157
[…] Courts have considered a buyer’s defense of excuse by applying either: i. Analogy to §2-615 “Commercial impracticability” rules for sellers; or ii. Common law of excuse. ii. Remedy: 1. “Total” loss: Contract is avoided completely 2. “Partial” Loss: Buyer may demand inspection and a. either [2-613 (b)]: i. “Treat the contract as avoided,” or ii. “Accept the goods with due allowance from K price for deterioration” c. §2-615: the Default excuse rule [§2-615] i. Applies only if party seeking excuse: 1. Gives Notice [§2-615(c)] a. Seller who wishes to claim excuse is required to notify buyer of any delay or non-delivery 2. Had an inability to Avert Event; considers: a. Foreseeability [§2-615(a)] i. Event causing excuse must be “a contingency the non- occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” b. Good Faith[§2-615(a)] i. Good-faith compliance with government regulations (by seller) is a permissible basis for excuse ii. Allows party seeking to excuse a: 1. Delay in delivery [§2-615(a)] a.