Table of Contents s157
[…] Review time shall be reasonable, i. not to exceed beyond receipt of docs: 1. 7 banking days [UCP 13(b)] 2. 7 business days of issuer [§5-108(b)] ii. Failure to act timely constitutes dishonor (and also wrongful dishonor b/c failed notice) [§5-108 comment 2 last Paragraph] b. Requires issuer to (as ministerial as possible) i. If documents conform , 1. honor draft and pay sum [§5-108(a); UCP 14(a)] ii. If documents do not conform, 1. dishonor the draft and refuse to pay [§5-108(a); UCP 14(b)] 2. give beneficiary/confirmer prompt notice of defect they perceive in drafts [UCP 14(d); §5-108(b)(3)] a. Notice must be i. expeditious means, no later than close of 7th banking day following day of receipt of the docs [UCP 14(d)].

43 Commercial Law ii. "not beyond the end of the seventh business day of the issuer after the day of its receipt of docs" [§5-108(b) (3)]. b. If notice improper, cannot refer to perceived defect to justify decision to dishonor [UCP 14(e); §5-108(c), §5-108 comment 3] 3. Seek waiver from applicant of identifiable defects [UCP 14(c); §5- 108(a)] a.