Table of Contents s157
[…] Either 1. original lease term is ≥ the goods’ remaining economic life [§(1)]; or 2. lessee is bound to [§(2)]: or a. renew the lease for goods’ remaining economic life; or b. become the owner of the goods 3. for no or nominal additional consideration, lessee has option to: a. renew lease for goods’ remaining economic life [§(3)]; or b. become owner of goods [§(4)] iv. Where 1. Additional considertion nominal if “less than the lessee’s reasonably predictable cost of performing under lease agreement if option unperformed”[§(d)] c. Not merely because [see §1-203(c)] … lists (1)-(6) acceptable transaction details. b. Must meet finance lease requirements [§2A-103(1)(L)]: i. "The lessor (bank) does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods." [§2A- 103(1)(L)(i)) ii. "the lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease" [§2A-103(1)(l)(ii)] iii.