Table of Contents s157
[…] Requires that goods be Merchantable, that they: [§2-314(1); §2-314(2)] i. pass w/out objection in the trade under K description [§2-314(2)(a)] ii. if fungible goods, are of fair average quality within description [§(b)] 1. “fungible goods” means goods which any unit, by nature or trade usage, “is the equivalent of any other like unit”; or goods treated as equivalent by agreement [§1-201(18)] iii. “are fit for ordinary purposes for which goods of that description are used” [(c)] c. Causation: ascertaining Proximate Cause often a factor [see §2-314 comment 15] 3. Implied Warranty: Usage of trade/ Course of dealing [§2-314(3)] a. “Implied Warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade” 4. Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose [§2-315] a. Implied warranty created if [§2-315] i.