State of California s6
[…] Section 66025.3 (formerly § 32320) excludes a dependent of a veteran who is declared missing in action or a prisoner of war as provided in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of section 890 of the Military and Veterans Code. Thus, these students may continue to be charged such fees.
A person who is eligible for the waiver of tuition or fees under these provisions may receive a waiver for each academic year during which he or she applies for that waiver, but an eligible person may not receive a waiver of tuition or fees for a prior academic year. The waiver of tuition and fees under section 66025.3 applies only to persons who are determined to be California residents.
Because the waiver applies to “any mandatory systemwide tuition or fees, including enrollment fees, registration fees, differential fees, or incidental fees,” the first step in applying this waiver is to exclude enrollment fees because they are explicitly covered. Nonresident tuition is not an issue because the waiver only applies to California residents who do not pay nonresident tuition in any case.