State of California s6
[…] AB 774 (Cook), effective January 1, 2010, amended Education Code section 76361.1 to allow all districts to implement this fee. The intent of this legislation was merely to expand the scope of usage for this fee, and does not change any requirements set forth in Education 76361 where there may be conflict in language.
Finally, the governing board may require payment of a fee, to be set by the governing board, for the use of transportation services by persons other than students and employees.
Additional authority for transportation fees is set forth in Education Code section 82305.6. This section provides that when the district provides for the transportation of students to and from the colleges, the governing board may require the “parents and guardians of all or some of the students transported, to pay a portion of the cost of such transportation. . . .” The amount charged can be no greater than that paid for transportation on a common carrier. Parents and guardians who are indigent are exempt, and no charge can be made for transporting students with disabilities.