State of California s6
[…] Questions have been raised regarding districts charging students “entrance fees” for field trips to concerts, museums, plays, etc. In Legal Opinion M 96-17 we held that entrance fees should be considered “incidental expenses” which students can be asked to pay. However, as with other types of field trips, a student cannot be excluded from the event due to lack of funds.
4.8. Fees for Dependents of Certain Veterans. Education Code section 66025.3 provides that community college districts are prohibited from charging “any mandatory systemwide tuition or fees, including enrollment fees, registration fees, differential fees, or incidental fees” to any of the following who are determined to be California residents:
1. Any dependent eligible to receive assistance under Article 2 (commencing with § 890) of chapter 4 of division 4 of the Military and Veterans Code.