Office of Governmental Affairs (OGA) Sacramento
[…]  Eliminate § 399.17(f) to develop cost limitations for multi-jurisdictional IOUs.

Resource Adequacy Requirements

Proposed § 399.26(d) would require the CPUC to perform an Effective Load Carrying Capacity (ELCC) study by July 1, 2011. The CPUC would be required to "use" the ELCC values "in establishing the contribution of wind and solar energy resources toward meeting the resource adequacy requirements."

CPUC staff recommend opposing this provision because it conflicts with the basic goals of the Resource Adequacy (RA) program as described in PU Code § 380. Section 380(c) provides that:

(c) Each load-serving entity shall maintain physical generating capacity adequate to meet its load requirements, including, but not limited to, peak demand and planning and operating reserves. The generating capacity shall be deliverable to locations and at times as may be necessary to provide reliable electric service." (Emphasis added.)

Based on this language, the CPUC found that: "Providing assurance of dependable physical generation resource availability to the CAISO at peak demand periods is the primary focus of the RA program."