Notice of Refusal to Allow Appeal
[…] Justice of the Peace, Bill Drexler took his decision one step farther, he declared, "That Title 12, Sections 95a and Title 31, Section 443 making it a criminal offense to buy and sell gold and providing for penalties and confiscation of gold by reason of the possession thereof is unconstitutional and void."

In Bronson vs. Rhodes, the court ruled, "Lawful money of the United States could only be gold and silver, or that which by law is made its equivalent, so as to be exchangeable therefore at par and on demand." (74 U.S. 229, 247, 19 L. Ed. 141)

According to 12 USCS, Section 411, ". . . They [Federal Reserve Notes] shall be redeemed in lawful money on demand at the Treasury Department of the United States, in the city of Washington, D.C., or at any Federal Reserve bank." If Federal Reserve Notes shall be redeemed in `lawful' money, what kind of money would be unlawful? "If money does not have the value it purports to have on its face, it cannot be legal tender." (Craig vs.