House Journal for Apr. 7, 1998 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. WILKES explained the amendment. The amendment was then adopted.

Rep. McLEOD proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7350AC.98), which was tabled. Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read: /SECTION ____. Section 44-96-40(22) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 63 of 1991, is amended to read: TUESDAY, APRIL 7, 1998 “(22)(a) ‘Landfill’ means a disposal facility or part of a facility where solid waste is placed in or on land below ground level, and which is not a land treatment facility, a surface impoundment, or an injection well. (22)(b) ‘Landpile’ means a disposal facility or part of a disposal facility where solid waste is placed on land above ground level and which is not a land treatment facility, a surface impoundment, or an injection well.” SECTION ______. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: “Section 44-96-232. The department shall promulgate regulations specifically governing the siting, design, construction, operation, closure, and postclosure activities of all landpiles that dispose of solid waste.”