House Journal for Apr. 7, 1998 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] TUESDAY, APRIL 7, 1998 Accordingly, so long as the Commissioner receives the required written approval, it is my informal opinion that his acceptance of the invitation does not violate the Ethics Reform Act. Nevertheless, pursuant to Section 2-17-90(C), the Commissioner must report the value of anything he receives on the appropriate Statement of Economic Interests Form, however, the twenty-five dollar limitation does not apply. In the absence of such pre-clearance as an economic development issue, I also call your attention to §2-17-90(B) which provides: No lobbyist’s principal or person acting on behalf of a lobbyist’s principal may provide to a public official or a public employee pursuant to subsections (A)(1), (A)(2), (A)(3), (A)(4), or (A)(5) the value of lodging, transportation, entertainment, food, meals, or beverages exceeding twenty-five dollars in a day and two hundred dollars in a calendar year per public official or public employee.