House Journal for Apr. 7, 1998 - South Carolina Legislature Online
[…] Rep. SHEHEEN proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name L:\4949.1), which was adopted. amend the bill, as a if amended, by adding the following paragraph to subsection (a) of Section 15-67-270: “The property owner over whose property a license is sought to be granted by the Court shall be joined as a party respondent to the action seeking a license and the case shall be bound by the south carolina rules of civil procedure and shall be heard by the court sitting in equity without a jury.” Renumber sections to conform. Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment. The amendment was then adopted. TUESDAY, APRIL 7, 1998 The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

H. 4953--DEBATE ADJOURNED Rep.