Before the Public Utilities Commission of the State of California s35
[…] D.12-05-037 adopted an interim annual EPIC Program budget $162.0 million per year beginning January 1, 2013 and ending December 31, 2020. In accordance with Public Resources

Code (PRC) § 25711.7,1 this decision sets the collection of EPIC funds at $162 million per year

1 Section 25711.7 was added to Pub. Resources Code by Stats. 2013, Ch. 365, Sec. 22 (Senate Bill (SB) 96 (2013)) and became effective on September 26, 2013. PRC § 25711.7 provides: 25711.7. (a) The Public Utilities Commission shall not require the collection of funds pursuant to its Decision 12-05-037 (May 24, 2012), Phase 2 Decision Establishing Purposes and Governance for Electric Program Investment Charge and Establishing Funding Collections for 2013-2020, as corrected by Decision 12-07-001 (July 3, 2012), Order Correcting Error, and as modified by Decision 13-04-030 (April 18, 2013), Order Modifying Decision (D.) 12-05-037, and Denying Rehearing of Decision, as Modified, in an annual amount greater than the amount specified in those decisions.

(b) This section does not modify, alter, or, in any way, affect the operation of Section 25712.

- 3 - A.12-11-001 et al. ALJ/RS1/avs for EPIC program years 2013 and 2014, denies the CEC request to increase by $25 million per year in 2013 and 2014 the CEC budget adopted by D.12-05-037 for Public Utilities Code