South Carolina
[…] In determining the percent attributable to each defendant, any fault of the plaintiff will be included so that the total percentages of fault attributed to the plaintiff and the defendants must equal one hundred percent (100%). In determining the allocation of respective fault, oral argument is allowed by the parties but no new evidence may be presented.

The new law specifically allows for a defendant to raise the “the empty chair” defense on behalf of a nonparty tortfeasor. Section 15-38-15(D) provides that “a defendant shall retain the right to assert that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other party.” It is unclear in South Carolina whether fault can be allocated to a nonparty. The phrase “liable for any . . . of the damages” suggests allocation to a nonparty of some share of the damages should be allowed. On the other hand, the “retain the right” language of section 15-38-15(D) means that a nonparty “potential tortfeasor” is not allocated any fault in the process. Another unresolved issue raised by the “potential tortfeasor” language is whether a party defendant may join a potential tortfeasor as a party to the action.

Additionally, section 15-38-15(E) also provides a “setoff from any settlement received from any ‘potential tortfeasor’ prior to the verdict shall be applied in proportion to each defendant’s percentage of liability.”

3. Damage Caps

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-32-220 (Supp. 2005) caps non-economic damages in medical malpractice actions at $350,000.00 per claimant against a single health care provider or institution.