State of North Carolina s11
[…] Ballentine’s Law Dictionary defines “creed” exclusively in religious terms as a formal declaration of religious belief. Webster’s Dictionary contains multiple definitions of “creed”, all of which except the last one define creed within the context of religion. Webster’s and American Heritage’s almost exclusively religious definition of creed is consistent with that found in other dictionaries (Oxford English, Random House College, and Funk and Wagnalls New Standard). Indeed “creed” is commonly understood to mean religion and religious beliefs.
9. Another clue as to legislative intent regarding “creed” appears to be found (or rather not found) in the Equal Employment Practices Act (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-422.2) where under legislative declaration it is stated that it is “the public policy of this State to protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgement on account of race, religion, color, national origin, age, sex or handicap by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” Creed is not listed in the Equal Employment Practices Act (though it is listed in N. C. Gen.