Torts—Defamation—Compelled Self-Publication In The Employment Context
[…] Builders Plumbing Supply Co., 569 N.E.2d 1104 (Ill. App. Ct. 1991). 54 Id. at 1106. 55 Id. at 1111. 56 995 S.W.2d 569. 57 Id. 58 Id. at 572. 59 995 S.W.2d 569. 60 Id. 61 Id. See also De Leon , 871 F.2d at 1237. 62 871 F.2d at 1237. 63 995 S.W.2d at 573. 64 Id. 65 Id. 66 Id. at 574. 67 Id. 68 Id. at 574. (citations omitted). 69 Id. 70 Id. at 574. (citation omitted). 71 Id. at 574. 72 Id. 73 Payne v. Western & Atl. R.R. Co., 1884 WL 469 (Tenn. 1884). 74 Id. at *6. See also Forrester v. Stockstill, 869 S.W.2d 328 (Tenn. 1994). 75 Tenn. Code. Ann. § 50-1-105 (Supp. 1998) reads in its entirety: Any employer that, upon request by a prospective employer or a current or former employee, provides truthful, fair and unbiased information about a current or former employee’s job performance is presumed to be acting in good faith and is granted a qualified immunity for the disclosure and the consequences of the disclosure. The presumption of good faith is rebuttable upon a showing by the preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was: (1) Knowingly false; (2) Deliberately misleading; (3) Disclosed for a malicious purpose; (4) Disclosed in reckless disregard for its falsity or defamatory nature; or (5) Violative of the current or former employee’s civil rights pursuant to current employment discrimination laws. 76 995 S.W.2d at 575. 77 995 S.W.2d 569. 78 Bradley Saxton, Flaws in the Laws Governing Employment References: Problems of “Overdeterrence” and a Proposal for Reform, 13 YALE L. & POL’Y REV. 45, 61 (1995). 79 Howard J. Siegel, Self-Publication Defamation: Defamation Within the Employment Context,