For Approval of a Statewide Base Public Utility Commission
[…] (3) to establish a code of conduct as provided in Section 39.157(e) subject to Section 41.054;

(4) to establish terms and conditions, but not rates, for open access to distribution facilities for electric cooperatives provided customer choice, as provided in Section 39.203; and

(5) to require reports of electric cooperative operations . . .

[emphasis added]

It is clear from the emphasized provisions quoted above that the Legislature intended to strictly limit the jurisdiction of the Commission over electric cooperatives. Other than the specifically itemized authority given in § 41.004, the Commission may look only to other provisions of Chapter 41 for specific grants of authority over cooperatives. Additionally, § 41.001 of S.B. 7 states that “[r]egarding the regulation of electric cooperatives, this chapter shall control over any other provision of this title, except for sections in which the term ‘electric cooperative’ is specifically used.” Therefore, as of September 1, the Commission will have no implied authority whatsoever over electric cooperatives.

The regulation of certification in Chapter 37, as contemplated by § 41.004(2) of S.B. 7, is a regulation of the practices of utilities.