Tentative Opinion and Order
[…] According to PGW, the ALJs’ recommendation is a significant expansion beyond the required regulatory minimum amount, statewide precedent and levels that PGW believes the Company and its ratepayers can afford given the direct impact of weatherization services on reducing the Company’s distribution charges. PGW Exc. at 11-12.

Next, PGW notes that the ALJs cite the Gas Competition Act’s requirement that LIURP programs must be “appropriately funded and available”. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 2203(8). PGW avers that it is unaware of the Commission ever applying Section 2203(8) to suggest that a utility’s LIURP budget could never be modified downward. Furthermore, PGW states that this analysis completely ignores the rest of the words in the Gas Competition Act which also requires that the Commission “shall ensure that the programs are operated in a cost-effective manner.” According to PGW, focusing only on ensuring that LIURP is “appropriately funded and available” by alleging that this somehow mandates PGW’s LIURP to fully address all the needs of its entire low income population at the quickest possible pace is unreasonable and illogical.