California Workers Compensation Institute s4
[…] The Administrative Director shall advise the claims administrator, the employee, if the employee is represented by counsel, the employee’s attorney, and the employee’s provider requesting physician, as appropriate, by the most efficient means available.

The statute does not authorize the Administrative Director to require applicant attorneys to be copied on notices regarding either utilization review decisions or IMR. According to Labor Code section 4610.5(j) “A designation of an agent executed prior to the utilization review decision shall not be valid.” The applicant attorney is not a valid designee if the designation of representation was executed prior to the utilization review decision.