California Workers Compensation Institute s4
[…] The statute does not authorize the Administrative Director to require applicant attorneys to be copied on notices regarding either utilization review decisions or IMR. Labor Code section 4610(g) requires the employer to notify the physician and the employee if a utilization review decision can’t be made within the 5 working day/14 day/30 day/72 hour timeframes, but does not require notice to an applicant’s attorney. Also, according to Labor Code section 4610.5(j) “A designation of an agent executed prior to the utilization review decision shall not be valid.” The applicant attorney is not a valid designee if the designation of representation was executed prior to the utilization review decision.