Translated by Wordport from Multimate Document Ickform2
[…] In fact, we know that no single risk factor provides the overriding catalyst for child abuse and neglect. Multiple stresses and conditions are implicated in contributing to abusive or neglectful behavior (National Research Council, 1993).”36

Colorado Children’s Code defines physical abuse, emotional abuse, and neglect, from which children should be protected, as follows (C.R.S. 19-1-103):

Physical Abuse

“Any case in which a child exhibits evidence of skin bruising, bleeding, malnutrition, failure to thrive, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma, soft tissue swelling, or death and either: Such condition or death is not justifiably explained; the history given concerning such condition is at variance with the degree or type of such condition or death; or the circumstances indicate that such condition may not be the product of an accidental occurrence.” (C.R.S. 19-1-103(1)(I)).

You will want to be on the lookout for any unexplained bruises or injuries in various stages of healing, bite marks, unexplained burns or injuries that don’t fit with the explanation.

35 Alan Stroufe and Jennifer McIntosh. (2011).